SMT SMART TWEEZERS ST5-AS
Professional Highest-Precision R-L-C Meter

Also known as: SMT SMART TWEEZERS (smtsmarttweezers, smarttweezers, smttweezers)

SMD Pre-Calibrated Component Identifier in a Set of Tweezers

Interested Companies to distribute this product in their countries are welcome
to contact: czes@bokar.com or call USA at (570) 842-2812
This is a great tool and can be used by almost anyone working with SMD's
TO BUY from stock
see Smart Tweezers Distributor in Your Region

Smart Tweezers

Comparison of the New (ST-5) and Economy (ST5L) Models of Smart Tweezers

Available technical information:

USA
Russia
German
France
Chinese
Czech
Turkish
Romania
Greece
  • New Field Replaceable Tips
  • Dual Graphics Displays
  • Analog Bar Graph
  • Fully automatic measurement of Capacitance, Inductance, Resistance, Voltage, Continuity, Diode Polarity
  • Auto range: Meter automatically selects best range
  • Continuity / Open test: Beeper sounds for resistance readings below threshold, or to indicate a momentary open circuit
  • Trace Graph: Oscilloscope-like display for AC voltage measurement.
  • Convenient one-hand operation

Smart Tweezers

Smart Tweezers is an R-L-C meter in a set of tweezers. Smart Tweezers features a unique patented mechanical and electronic design that incorporates a built-in direct precision SMD probe designed for component evaluation on the production line, component impedance testing and sorting of SMD components. Smart Tweezers dramatically cuts the time necessary to troubleshoot and debug a complex PCB making process of locating of a faulty component a breeze.

 

The integrated SMD probe and graphic display, combined with automatic recognition of measurement modes (R, C, and L) and the range of measurement, allow the operator to focus on the component under test. As a result, testing, sorting and evaluation of components become more efficient and cost effective.

 

Inductance, Capacitance, Resistance

The primary display shows the present reading. The secondary display (on top) shows the present reading of additional parameters or measurement conditions when the primary display shows some other feature (L, C). When multiple features present, the secondary display shows one of the values. The Bar Graph provides an analog indication of the measured input.

Measurement Resistance Measurement Inductance
Auto RLC
Exit
Auto

Ergonomic Design and Convenient Controls

Smart Tweezers features a JOG DIAL button to choose modifiers for a selected function or change the setting. Rotate the JOG DIAL button to choose from a list of functions, then press to activate this function and see it appear on the display.

 

SMT SmartTweezers ST5-AS Technical Specifications:

AC test mode Test frequency 1 kHz, 10 kHz, 120Hz, 100 Hz
Test frequency accuracy 50 PPM (0.005%)
Test signal level 0.25/0.5/1.0 +/- 5% VRMS Sine wave
Source impedance 62.5Ω/1kΩ/16kΩ +/- 1%

Measurement Range

Parameter Measurement Range Basic Measurement Accuracy*
Resistance* 5 Ω to 999 kΩ
0.1 to 9.9 MΩ
< 0.2%
< 1.0%
Capacitance* 10 pF to 100 μF
0.5 pF to 999 μF
< 0.5%
< 1.0%
Q 0.001 to 100  
Inductance* 10 μH to 99 mH
0.5 μH to 999 mH
< 0.5%
< 1.0%
D 0.001 to 10  

*  at optimum test frequencies, ranges, without calibration offset.        ** required DC voltage offset calibration

Auto mode Read-out Dominant parameter
Equivalent circuit diagram Serial/Parallel for C/R Serial for L/R
Manual Mode Read-out Dominant or secondary parameter
Equivalent circuit diagram Parallel or serial
Measurement update rate up to 4 measurements per second
Battery Type 3.7V LiPO rechargeable 150mAH
Typical charge time 2.5 hours, current <100mA
Calibration Recommended interval 1 year. NIST traceable calibration

Physical Dimensions and Weight

Size 14.0 x 2.5 x 3.0 cm (3.94 x 0.9 x 1.5 in)
Weight 53 grams (0.11 lb)

Operating and Storage Conditions

Operating temperature 0°C to 50°C
Storage temperature -40°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity 0 % to 90 % (0 °C to 35 °C)
Altitude Operating 0 – 2000 meters
EMC According to CE regulation 89/336, Emission according FCC15 Class B

ACCURACY SPECIFICATION for Resistance, Capacitance and Inductance Ranges

Parameter Measurement Range Basic Measurement Accuracy*
Resistance 1Ω to 999 kΩ < 0.2%
0.1 to 9.9 MΩ < 0.5%
Capacitance 10 pF to 100 μF < 0.5%
0.5 pF to 999 μF < 1.0%
Inductance 10 μH to 99 mH < 0.5%
0.5 μH to 999 mH < 1.0%

*   at optimum test frequency, ranges, without calibration offset

Typical offset

Resistance ≤ 25 mΩ
Capacitance 0.65 pF
Inductance 0.1 uH

Offset value should be subtracted from measurement result for small value components (R < 10Ω, C < 100 pF, L < 10 μH).

Parameter Measurement Range Test frequency
Resistance < 9.9 MΩ 1 kHz
Capacitance < 9999 pF 10 kHz
10000 pF to 1 μF 1 kHz
> 1 uF 100 Hz
Inductance 0.5 μH to 99 μH 10 kHz
100 μH 99 mH 1 kHz
> 100 mH 100 Hz

Maximum measurement ranges

Resistance R 0.05 Ω to 9.9 MΩ
Capacitance C 0.5 pF to 999 μF
Inductance L 0.5 μH to 999 mH
Quality factor Q 0.001 to 1000 *
Dissipation factor D 0.001 to 1000 *

Maximum resolution

Impedance/Resistance Z or RAC 10 mΩ
Capacitance C 0.1 pF
Inductance L 0.1 μH
Quality factor Q 0.001
Dissipation factor D 0.001

* indication of the parameter not implemented in some versions